Corbin Bosch served legal notice by PCB for breach of contractual obligation

Home » Match News » Corbin Bosch served legal notice by PCB for breach of contractual obligation

Corbin Bosch Faces Legal Notice from PCB Over Contractual Breach

The Pakistan Cricket Board (PCB) has issued a legal notice to South African all-rounder Corbin Bosch for breaching his contractual obligations. Bosch, 30, withdrew from the upcoming Pakistan Super League (PSL) season after being selected as a replacement for Mumbai Indians in the Indian Premier League (IPL) 2025, following Lizaad Williams' injury.

PCB's Response:

  • The legal notice was served through Bosch's agent, demanding an explanation for his withdrawal from his contractual commitments.
  • The PCB has outlined potential repercussions of his decision and is awaiting his response within a specified timeframe.

Scheduling Conflict:

  • The PSL 2023/24 is scheduled from April 11 to May 25, overlapping with the IPL 2025, which runs from March 22 to May 25.

This situation highlights the challenges players face when multiple leagues overlap, often leading to tough decisions and potential contractual disputes.



Related Posts

Guyana Amazon Warriors vs Jamaica Kingsmen,26th Match,Caribbean Premier League 2026,2026-09-05 00:00 GMT
Guyana Amazon Warriors vs Jamaica Kingsmen: CPL 2026 Match 26 Preview The Guyana Amazon Warriors
United Arab Emirates Women vs Indonesia Women,Match 8, Group B,Women’s Asia Cup 2026,2026-09-04 15:30 GMT
Women's Asia Cup 2026: UAE Women vs Indonesia Women — Match Preview Group B Clash
Ludhiana Lions vs Jalandhar Warriors,11th Match,Sher-E-Punjab T20 League, 2026,2026-09-04 14:30 GMT
Ludhiana Lions vs Jalandhar Warriors: Match 11 Preview – SherE Punjab T20 League 2026 The